PDA

View Full Version : more barel Q's



1nt3rl0p3r
10-14-2003, 04:54 PM
I have saved up some cash, and just need to know what exactly do I need for a longer barrel. Besides a outer barrel and the barel itself. What do I need in the gear box to use a long barrel, since I have a gun with a relatively small barrel. plz respond.

AustinWolv
10-14-2003, 04:56 PM
1. Use English.

2. What AEG do you have?

3. Is it upgraded?

Falcon
10-14-2003, 05:26 PM
There are four different cylinder sizes used by TM to match the approximate volume of the inner barrel. The M16A2/AUG/SIG 550 all have the same (largest) cylinder volume for a version 2 or 3 gearbox. The way Tokyo Marui matches the volume is with the cut outs you find on the stock cylinder. You can also try a bore up cylinder for a very minor gain in volume.

It would really help to know what AEG we are talking about and how much longer barrel you were thinking of putting in.

mcoupe11
10-14-2003, 05:30 PM
To echo Wolv's first point, I will once again reiterate that needless abbreviations are not to be used when posting in the forums. No one is so pressed for time that they truly need the extra seconds saved by typing "Q's" instead of "questions" or "plz" instead of "please."

1nt3rl0p3r
10-14-2003, 06:50 PM
o sorry I left out the details. I have a spetsnaz, and barry has upgraded it. Thank you falcon you are very helpful. Just to make sure though, are you saying that if my cylinder has no cuts in it that it is the same cylinder used in a m-16?

AustinWolv
10-14-2003, 07:50 PM
Yes, it is a Type 0 cylinder if it has no holes in it.

http://www.airsoftguns.com/articles/skyfire/upgrade_parts/systema/syst_cylinder.html

Falcon
10-14-2003, 09:41 PM
Wolv is correct. With the type 0 cylinder you can safely put up to a SIG 550 barrel in the AEG without running out of cylinder volume. If you try to go longer than that, you'll need the bore up cylinder, which is rumored (though I seriously doubt) to allow the fitting of a PSG-1 barrel.

1nt3rl0p3r
10-15-2003, 06:18 PM
how long is a sig 550 barrel?

AustinWolv
10-15-2003, 06:27 PM
Originally posted by 1nt3rl0p3r
how long is a sig 550 barrel? You could get a faster answer if you went and researched it yourself. All you need to do is check on some retailer's sites.

1nt3rl0p3r
10-15-2003, 07:11 PM
sorry, my bad.