PDA

View Full Version : Changing saber bandsplit



Mattdawg789
09-05-2006, 07:06 PM
Can the bandsplit on a saber be changed to operate in a different band by a radio technician? I recently bought a saber 1, but it is operates in a 403-430mhz bandsplit, and I was wondering if I can get it changed to operation in a 440-470mhz bandsplit so it can be programmed to use FRS/GMRS channels.

shakman
09-05-2006, 07:13 PM
I don't believe so. I think the Sabers are fixed at their bandsplit at the factory. You may be tough outta luck dude...

Katana
09-05-2006, 10:33 PM
Shak's correct. Bandsplit is radio guts, not software.