PDA

View Full Version : Battery Question: ICS MP5A4



dstrbd613
04-26-2004, 02:39 PM
I just bought two new large type 9.6V 3000mAH batteries for my MP5. When I went to put one in the stock I noticed it was about an inch too long. Does anyone know how I could make it fit without adding anything like a battery pouch or anything else external? I also noticed it had 8 cells rather than the 7 my 8.4V battery has.

AustinWolv
04-26-2004, 02:55 PM
*Answered in the chat box.*

For his gun, shooting at 380fps, a 9.6v is not necessary. However, if someone *did* want to use that, there are two large ribs in the stock that can be cut or knocked out to free up space, allowing the battery to slide in further and thus fit cleanly. Just take a long screwdriver, place it at the base of each of those ribs, and give it a firm pop with a hammer, and it should knock the ribs out.

I'm doing this from memory though, so forgive me if I missed something.

kaiser bear
04-26-2004, 03:15 PM
I bought the same batteries and found that i had to file through the plastic bar about and inch in front of the part that hooks to the gun. After that just reposition the way the wires line up and it'll work fine.

AustinWolv
04-26-2004, 03:45 PM
Yep, we're talking about the same thing. :)